Analysis of the autoimmune phenomena that are controlled by Shp-1 in dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO YORIAKI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / 樹状細胞 / Shp-1 / 自己免疫性唾液腺炎 / マクロファージ / 実験腎炎 / 自己免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated a conditional knockout mouse (Shp-1 CKO) to analyze a cytoplasmic tyrosine phosphatase Shp-1. This knockout strain specifically lacks Shp-1 in dendritic cells (DCs). Aged Shp-1 CKO secreted less salivary fluid than control mice in response to pilocarpine stimulation. Histological analysis revealed periductal foci increased in the salivary glands of Shp-1 CKO. The numbers of the cells infiltrating into the glands of Shp-1 CKO were measured by flow cytometry, and we found T and B cells increased markedly in the glands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Shp-1 CKOは加齢に伴いIgGやC3の沈着を伴う自己免疫性の腎炎を発症し、Th1タイプの免疫応答が強いことは、すでに報告している。そして、本研究課題を通じて、老齢となったShp-1 CKOが、外分泌腺を標的とする自己免疫性の臓器障害を呈することも明らかとなった。ヒトのシェーグレン症候群(SjS)は、唾液や涙液の分泌低下など外分泌腺障害を呈する自己免疫性疾患であり、腺外症状としての自己免疫性腎炎も主要な症候である。従って、Shp-1 CKOはSjSの有用な動物モデルの1つとなる可能性が考えられた。