myeloid derived suppressor cells as a novel immune therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Morinobu Akio  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10294216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / リウマチ肺 / 樹状細胞 / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 骨髄由来抑制性細胞 / 関節炎 / MDSC / 制御性樹状細胞 / 免疫代謝 / アミノ酸 / 骨髄性抑制細胞 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the role for meyloid derived suppressor cells (MDSC) in ILD ion SKG model mice, we examined the function and origin of lung-infiltrating MDSC and MDSC. First we identified MDSC and novel tolerogenic DC-like cells in the inflamed lungs. Next we isolated these populations and co-cultured with T cells to find that both of these cells are immuno-suppressive. The latter cells were induced from total lung cells and lung MDSCs in a TGFb dependent manner.Also adoptive transfer of the latter cells ameriolated the progression of ILD.
Our findings will pave the way to a novel immunosuppressive therapy and cell-based therapies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この結果は、炎症部位においては新たな免疫抑制機序が働いていることを示し、新規治療法の開発につながる。
今後はヒトにおいて病勢との関連や、細胞治療への応用のための研究が期待される。