Role of IL-10 on phenotypical change from RA to SLE using FcgRIIB-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Amano Hirofumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50318474)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSLE / モデルマウス / IL-10 / Fcレセプター / RA / 疾患モデルマウス / 遺伝子 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing TLR7 duplicated Yaa gene into Rheumatoid Arthritis (RA)-developing FcγreceptorIIB(FcγRIIB)deficient (B6.FcγRIIB-/-)mice, we produced lupus model(FcγRIIB-/-Yaa) mice. From the experimental results, we confirmed the importance of IL-10 in the phenotypical change of the model. We crossed FcγRIIB-/-Yaa mice with IL-10 deficient mice and tried to develop IL-10-deficient FcγRIIB-/-Yaa mice. Since these mice died early, next we used IL-10 blocking antibody. The intra-peritoneal injection of IL-10 blocking antibody did not show any therapeutic effect on FcγRIIB-/-Yaa mice concerning proteinuria and survival rate. We did not confirm the therapeutic effect the anti-IL-10 antibody on this lupus model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)は原因不明の全身性自己免疫疾患であり、多彩な免疫異常がその発症に関与する。関節リウマチ(RA)も類似する自己免疫疾患であり、その両疾患の遺伝的背景因子は重複するものの、自然経過や障害される臓器は大きく異なる。
われわれは、その自己免疫疾患を代表する2つの疾患モデルマウスを用いてその原因となる鍵としてIL-10に注目した。SLEを自然発症するFcγRIIB欠損Yaaマウスを用いて、IL-10を遺伝的に欠くマウスの作製に着手した。このマウスは早期に死亡する結果であったため、抗IL-10抗体投与による治療効果について検討したが、明らかな治療効果を示すことはなかった。