Project/Area Number |
16K09915
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 智史 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70461548)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 樹状細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 抗原提示能 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported that human DCs can differentiate into (dendritic derived osteolast; DCOC) in the inflammatory lesion without being regulated by osteoblasts/osteocytes. DCOC possess not only the bone resorption ability but also the antigen-presenting function as DC. Actually, there were characteristic osteoclasts bearing costimulatory molecules in RA synovium, indicating that DCOC may play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of RA by the maintenance of inflammation as well as joint destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹状細胞由来破骨細胞(dendritic derived osteolast; DCOC)は骨破壊に重要な役割を担うと共に、炎症性病態における免疫応答にも関与している可能性が考えられる。本研究では、関節リウマチ患者滑膜にDCOCが存在する事を示し、DCOCの分化機序の解明、DCOC機能と関節破壊・関節炎の関連を解明した事で、関節炎病態に対するより有効的な治療戦略を展開出来ると考えられ、医学的にも多大な意義を持つものと考える。