Project/Area Number |
16K09928
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Shigeru 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60389434)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SLE / 免疫細胞代謝 / B細胞 / T細胞 / T-bet / mTORC1 / AMPK / 解糖系 / IFN / リンパ球 / 細胞内代謝システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Systemic lupus Erythematosus (SLE) is refractory autoimmune disease. Although corticosteroid and immunosuppressant are mainly used as the therapy, there are some problems such as treatment resistance and adverse effect. Therefore, new therapeutic strategy is further needed. Recently "immunometabolism" attract much attention. Activation and differentiation of immunocompetent cells depends on rapid synthesis of cell structure components and biomolecules, therefore, demanding enormous amounts of energy such as ATP, nucleic acids and lipids. In this study, we have clarified the importance of immunometabolism for B cell and T cell differentiation and its relevance to the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases such as SLE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年免疫代謝という概念が注目を集めている。免疫学などの基礎医学分野、特にマウスを用いた研究においてその機構は次第に明らかになりつつあるが、ヒト免疫細胞、リンパ球分化における免疫代謝の役割や機序、自己免疫疾患(特にSLE)病態への関与については依然不詳である。本研究では、基礎医学分野では注目されるが、自己免疫疾患領域では未開拓である免疫代謝の研究を、SLE病態解明に繋げることで、SLEの新規治療戦略を探求することを目的としている。また本研究は、感染症、癌治療、アレルギー疾患など他分野への応用も期待される。