Project/Area Number |
16K09932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Hiroshi 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 准教授 (20362387)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 好中球 / オートファジー / 感染症 / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / IL-8 / S100A8/A9 / 細胞死 / 多剤耐性菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutrophil is a type of leukocyte that plays a central role in the primary machinery of host defense against bacterial infection. Neutrophils exert the bactericidal activity by producing reactive oxygen species (ROS) after engulfing bacteria in infected site. Autophagy which are intracellular protein degradation mechanisms are induced in the neutrophils depending on the production of ROS. The experimental results of the present study show that induced autophagy affects neutrophil cell death, degradation of S100A8/A9, which is a calcium-binding protein abundant in the cytoplasm, and production of the chemokine IL-8. Therefore, it was suggested that the autophagy affect the pathogenesis at the site of bacterial infection and functions of the neutrophils in the site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は易感染性患者の難治性、重症の細菌感染症に対する治療法として、抗菌薬を主体とした従来の考え方ではなく、生体防御機構を活用する観点から新たな治療戦略に繋げる点に特色がある。好中球機能におけるオートファジーの役割の詳細を明らかにすることにより、オートファジーを介した全く新しい好中球機能の制御法が期待される。これにより、抗菌薬だけでは解決できない易感染性患者の多剤耐性菌感染症に対する新規治療法の開発に繋がり、治療成績の向上が期待される。また、過剰な好中球機能の発現による炎症病態に対する新たな抗炎症の治療法の開発に繋がることも期待される。