Determination of cellular factors involved in chikungunya virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsushi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任講師(常勤) (20321953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチクングニアウイルス / ゲノムワイド分析 / ゲノムワイドスクリーニング / シュードタイプウイルスベクター / 細胞性因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide analysis of virus-resistant surviving cells from a gene knockout haploid cell library inoculated with the chikungunya virus (CHIKV) pseudotype suggested the one of membrane protein candidate which related to CHIKV infection. We could clarify that this novel membrane protein is significantly involved in the infection of CHIKV Thai # 16856 clinical isolates. Elucidation of the mechanism of action of this new membrane protein during CHIKV infection would be an important finding for the development of a preventive/therapeutic medicine for CHIKV infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チクングニアウイルスのヒト細胞への結合機構ならびに侵入機構といった一連の感染機構の詳細は明らかにされておらず、またチクングニアウイルスに対する予防薬や治療薬、ワクチンも開発されていないという状況である。本研究ではチクングニアウイルスのヒト細胞への感染増殖機構を明らかにするため、ヒト細胞におけるチクングニアウイルス感染関連細胞性因子の同定を試みた。今回得られたチクングニアウイルス感染関連細胞性因子は将来、チクングニアウイルス感染の予防薬や治療薬の標的となる可能性がある。