Project/Area Number |
16K09940
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Hisakazu 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 史郎 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (40614491)
笠原 敬 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50405403)
中野 竜一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80433712)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネマーゼ / 大腸菌 / 肺炎桿菌 / 病原性 / IMP-6産生大腸菌 / CTX-M型β-ラクタマーゼ / カルバペネム耐性大腸菌 / IMP-6 / IncN / カルバペネム系薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between 2014 and 2017, 136 carbapenemase-producing E. coli and 104 carbapenemase-producing Klebsiella pneumoniae were obtained throughout Japan. All were positive for IMP, and 130 E. coli and 83 K. pneumoniae carried IMP-6 gene. Of these IMP-6 producers, 99 E. coli and 73 K. pneumoniae were positive for the CTX-M enzyme. In this study, we found the high frequency of IMP-6 among E. coli and K. pneumoniae in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の解析で、本邦におけるカルバペネマーゼはIMP-6産生菌が優位であった。IMP-6産生菌はカルバペネム系薬であるイミペネムのMIC値が低いことから、IMP型酵素産生菌と認識できない可能性が示唆され、医療関連感染対策の遅れや、不適切な治療に繋がる可能性が危惧される。また、多くがIncNに属したが、IncNプラスミドは大腸菌、肺炎桿菌を中心に広く腸内細菌科細菌をホストとすることができ、さらに伝達頻度も非常に高いことから、今後、各種腸内細菌科細菌に伝播拡散していく可能性が示唆された。