Development of the next generation anti-influenza virus VHH antibody with high cross-reactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40323703)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / インフルエンザウイルス / 中和抗体 / 感染症 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza viruses easily change their genomes and it would be valuable to develop an antibody that can neutralize a wide variety of influenza viruses. In this research, based on the property of camelid VHH antibodies, we attempted to develop effective VHH antibodies against a broad range of influenza viruses. As a result, a VHH antibody was obtained that could strongly neutralize both A(H1N1)pdm09 and A(H1N1) viruses. This VHH antibody was effective not only in cell experiments but also in animal experiments against A(H1N1)pdm09 and A(H1N1) viruses. This VHH antibody was suggested to be applicable as a therapeutic drug for influenza.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスは非常に変異しやすい性質を持っているため、抗ウイルス薬に対する耐性ウイルスの出現が問題となる。本研究では、インフルエンザウイルスの保存性が高い領域を標的とし、幅広いウイルスを中和できるVHH抗体の開発を試みた。このVHH抗体は、構造的にかなり異なるA(H1N1)pdm09ウイルスとA(H1N1)ウイルスの両方を強く中和することができたことから、幅広いウイルスに対応可能な抗体であると考えられる。また、異なるウイルスで保存され、変化しにくい領域に作用することから、変異に対しても強い中和抗体であると期待できる。本抗体はインフルエンザによる健康被害の低減に役立つものと考えられる。