| Project/Area Number |
16K09977
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古川 美子 松山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20219108)
奥山 聡 松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40550380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自閉症 / dTgマウス / オキシトシン / 発達小児科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wnt1-Cre- and Wnt1-GAL4 double transgenic (dTg) mice are used to study neural crest cell lineages by utilizing either the Cre/loxP or the GAL4/UAS system. We have previously shown that these mice exhibit behavioral abnormalities that resemble certain behaviors of psychiatric disorders and also histologic alterations in cholinergic and glutamatergic systems in the brain. The objective of the current study was to extend the behavioral analyses in these mice and to determine whether there were any sex-specific differences in the prevalence or severity of these behaviors. In the present study, we demonstrated sex-dependent behavioral and hormonal abnormalities in the dTG mice and suggested that the phenotype of certain psychiatric disorders may be influenced by both genetic and sex-specific factors. However, we failed to disclose the reason of the sexdependency on the onset risk rate of autism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者はこれまでにdTgマウスの雌においてのみ聴覚過敏と脳内オキシトシン含量低下が認められることを明らかにした。本研究では、dTgマウスの雌で特異的に認められる3種の事象(雌特異的異常行動・脳内オキシトシン含量低下・聴覚過敏)の相互の関係を明らかにすることを通して、ヒトの自閉症の発症危険率の性差の謎に挑む試みをした。 今回の検討では、dTgマウスの行動学的異常の雌雄差を規定する要因を明らかにすることが出来なかった。従って、ヒトの自閉症の発症に性差(雄:雌=4:1)が存在する理由について新たな示唆を与えることは出来なかった。