Elucidation of the mechanism of action of novel antiepileptic drugs using functionalized magnetic nanoparticles and exploration of their neuroprotective effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Gaku  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70349512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石 龍徳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20175417)
河島 尚志  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70224772)
半田 宏  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80107432)
善本 隆之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
松本 哲哉  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任教授 (10256688)
出雲 信夫  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70368976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 急性脳症 / てんかん / 新規抗てんかん薬 / アポトーシス / 炎症 / 機能性ナノ磁気微粒子 / モデルマウス / 脳保護 / フローサイトメトリー / 脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of acute encephalopathy and epilepsy is still unclear and new treatments are desired. We identified a candidate protein for levetiracetam (LEV) using functional nanomagnetic particles. In a mouse model of encephalopathy, we observed a tendency to decrease IL-1β and IL-6 mRNA in the cerebral cortex after administration of LEV. However, there was no evident difference between the effects of diazepam and those of LEV, and the mechanism of action of LEV could not be elucidated. Cerebrospinal fluid levels of Granzyme A and pro-inflammatory cytokines were significantly higher in the Infection-associated acute encephalopathy than in the control group. In refractory epilepsy patients, intracellular cytokines (monocytes;IL-1β,TNF-α、CD8T cells;IL-17 and NK cells; IFN-γ) were significantly higher compare to the control group. These results suggest the intervention of immunological mechanisms in the pathogenesis of acute encephalopathy and epilepsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳症モデルマウスの検討にて、LEVによる炎症性サイトカインの低下が大脳皮質のmRNAレベルで確認され、抗てんかん薬による免疫学的機序の関与が示唆された。急性脳症の病態にGranzyme Aを介したアポトーシスの関与、てんかんの病態に血清や髄液だけではなく、細胞内の炎症性サイトカインの上昇が確認された。急性脳症やてんかんの病態に炎症やアポトーシスに伴う免疫学的機序の関与が明らかになれば、新たな治療法に繋がる可能性がある。