Mechanism of B7-H3 expression on liposome induced MDSC-like cell and its influence on immunosuppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Azuma  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00167909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 更科 岳大  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40431407)
高橋 弘典  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50431408)
岡嶋 一樹  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70213931)
酒井 宏水  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
吉田 陽一郎  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80750306)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリポソーム / MDSC / B7-H3 / macrophage / iNOS / 抑制性マクロファージ / マクロファージ / NFkB / microvesicle / extosome / exosome / B7H3 / 刺激伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported that when some liposome was injected into rat, immunosuppressive macrophages were induced in rat spleen and these macrophages meets some of the criteria for myeloid derived suppressor cells. In this study, we revealed that these macrophages are positive for B7-H3 molecule on their surface and they have the ability to suppress T cell proliferation. In addition, we reveled that splenocyte derived form liposome-loaded rat express iNOS and NFkB signaling pathways in these cells are activated. However, anti-B7-H3 antibody failed to restore T cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リポソームの免疫機能へ及ぼす影響に関しては、今までよく知られていなかった。リポソームの投与により免疫抑制機能を持つ細胞が誘導されるという実験結果は新しい知見である。リポソームはdrug delivery systemとして実臨床で使われていることを考えると、本知見は重要である。
一部の抗がん剤はリポソームをその担体としている。リポソームの持つ免疫抑制細胞を誘導する性質が内在しているとすれば、抗がん剤の薬理作用と相反するものになる可能がある。この事は、今後のリポソームを用いた創薬を考える上で重要な情報になると思われる。