Development of novel therapeutic strategy targeting TYK2 for T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE KOSHI  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90377531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsT細胞性急性リンパ性白血病 / TYK2 / p38 MAPK / T-ALL / T細胞型急性リンパ性白血病 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the tyrosine kinase 2 (TYK2) contributes to the aberrant survival of T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) cells. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of T-ALL cell death induced by TYK2 inhibition and develop therapeutic strategies targeting TYK2 for treatment of T-ALL. We found that a novel selective inhibitor of TYK2, NDI-031301, induced robust growth inhibition and cell death in human T-ALL cell lines. Our results demonstrated that activation of p38 MAPK is involved in NDI-031301-induced cell death in T-ALL cells. These results support selective inhibition of TYK2 as a promising potential therapeutic strategy for T-ALL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞型急性リンパ性白血病 (T-ALL)の治療成績は近年の強化された化学療法によって大幅に改善されたが、初期治療に不応な症例や再発した症例の予後は依存として不良である。本研究の成果は、TYK2を対象とした分子標的療法がT-ALLに対する有効な治療戦略になる可能性を示している。また、本研究から、TYK2阻害によるT-ALL細胞の細胞死誘導の機序としてp38 MAPKの活性化が関与している可能性が示唆されたが、この知見はTYK2阻害剤を含めた薬剤併用療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。こうした研究の成果は、T-ALLの将来的な治療成績の向上に貢献すると考えられる。