Development of new mumps vaccine induced by genomic recombinant virus vector system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  北里大学, 北里生命科学研究所, 研究員 (90383629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 成史  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 助教 (40726535)
中山 哲夫  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (60129567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsムンプスウイルス / ワクチン / ウイルス / 感染症 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mumps is common infection caused by mumps virus and clinically bring about parotitis. Vaccination is necessary to prevent from mumps, however, there experience meningitis after vaccination and frequent mumps outbreak. Since development of more safe and high-immunogenicity vaccine have been necessary for mumps, we construct the recombinant AIK-C measles strain which encoded the mumps F, HN and N protein, and chimeric AIK-C measles vector virus replacing their surface protein gene by mumps F and HN protein gene. After corrected each infectious virus, we checked each mumps and measles protein expression in cell which infected recombinant and chimeric virus by immune-staining and hemagglutination test. Using the cotton rat model, mumps and measles antibody were detected in serum of cotton rats intramuscularly immunized each recombinant virus. In conclusion, there are certain possibilities that each recombinant and chimeric virus can one of the effective mumps vaccine candidate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ムンプスは多くが自然軽快するものの、重篤な後遺症を残す症例が存在する。またワクチン接種後の無菌性髄膜炎は接種率低下の一因と考えられる。このため、本研究で行った新規概念によるワクチン開発は、さらなる接種率の向上と感染患者数減少が期待できる。安全性が確認されている麻疹AIK-C株をベクターとし、確立したリバースジェネティクス法を用い作製する組換えウイルスと、同じパラミクソ科ウイルス弱毒生ワクチン株である麻疹AIK-CとムンプスHoshino株によるキメラウイルスは、既存のムンプス弱毒生ワクチンと比較し免疫原性を保ち、ワクチン接種による無菌性髄膜炎を引き起こさない新規ワクチン候補となり得る。