Development of new drug based on the self or non-self distinctional mechanism of the influenza virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI TAKAHITO  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 好勇  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40309753)
渡邊 浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295080)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / RNAポリメラーゼ / 阻害薬 / 抗ウイルス薬 / インフルエンザ / PAサブユニット / ポリメラーゼ / Small RNA / PB2 / PA / ウイルス / 感染症 / 核酸 / 酵素 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the fragmented PA subunit of influenza virus could inhibit its replication. In this study, the mechanism of inhibition was investigated. 188 amino acids from the N-terminus were confirmed as the essential region of the fragment for inhibition. In addition, the 188 region was related to the endonuclease activity of PA subunit. Substitutions of the amino acids of the fragment revealed that the endonuclease activity is important for the inhibitory effect. This result supposed that the fragment inhibited the replication through some nucleic acids, although the target of the endonuclease was still unknown. To develop new drug for influenza virus, this study of inhibitory mechanism by 188 amino acids of PA fragment is still required for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主細胞内におけるウイルスの特異的な活動とそのメカニズムを解明することは、ウイルスに対して、特異性が高くかつ副反応の少ない安全な薬剤開発に直結し、社会的意義が高い。我々の注目するウイルスによる自己認識のメカニズムは未だ不明な点が多く、開拓すべき、また調査すべき項目が多く残されている。多くのウイルスは僅かなタンパク質で活動しているため、それぞれのタンパク質が多機能性を有していることが多く、これまでに知られている機能以外にも様々な機能を有している事が推測される。ウイルスによるウイルスの阻害という我々の研究は、多くの点で発展途上であり多くの課題があるが、新しい抗ウイルス薬開発への道筋を示している。