Project/Area Number |
16K10048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原岡 誠司 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40251053)
古賀 允久 福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60570801)
長 環 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (90131870)
Research Collaborator |
Eguchi Mitsutoshi
Tameishi Masayuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 川崎病 / カンジダ / モデルマウス / 免疫グロブリン / Fc / シアル酸 / 川崎病モデルマウス / カンジダアルビカンス / 大動脈基部血管炎 / 冠動脈起始部血管炎 / IgG / Fab / 汎血管炎 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Candida albicans cell wall extract (CAWE)-induced KD-like vasculitis model was established in DBA/2 mice. They all had coronary arteritis. 1. Administration of existing immunoglobulin suppressed coronary arteritis in all of mice. 2. Administration of Fab suppressed coronary arteritis in 25% of mice. 3. Administration of Fc suppressed arteritis in 90% of mice. We suggested Fc works for suppressing arteritis. 4. One-tenth dose IgG suppressed coronary arteritis in 50% of mice. 5. One-tenth dose sialic acid-rich IgG and 6. One-tenth dose sialic acid-rich Fc suppressed coronary arteritis in 80~100% of mice. one-tenth dose sialic acid-rich IgG and Fc had an anti-inflammatory effect equivalent to that of high-dose IgG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の免疫グロブリン製剤は、Fab領域・Fc領域両者を含む、シアル酸が少ない抗体を含む 等の問題があり、非効率的で、総投与量が多くなっていた。「シアル酸高含有Fc」は抗炎症作用を有するシアル酸の含有が高いFc領域のみを含むため少量投与で十分な効果があり、効率的な治療が可能となる。 将来的に組み替え型の人工シアル化Fcを開発することにより、ヒトドナーを必要とせずに現行の免疫グロブリン大量療法と同等の効果が得られる人工製剤を作成できれば、さらなる供給の増加、感染症リスクの解消につながる。