Project/Area Number |
16K10049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUKUDA Kazumasa 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40389424)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 感染症 / 新生児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We perfprmed analysis of microbiome of respiratory tract in preterm infants with respiratory failure requiring mechanical ventilation at birth to investigate the development of chronic lung disease. The gastric juice at birth was collected from 51 children, and 39% was positive for bacteria. Microbiome analysis showed that Lactobacillus spp. or Ureaplasma parvum were detected the most predominantly in many cases. Lactobacillus species and U. parvum was not detected in microbiome analysis of tracheal lavage in 4 preterm infants, who required respiratory support more than one week after birth and had finaly developed chronic lung disease. On the other hand, Staphylococcus epidermidis was predominantly detected in all cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
出生直後に採取した児の胃液から優占的に検出された頻度の高かった膣常常在細菌が長期間、下気道から検出されることはなく、これらの細菌が持続感染することが慢性肺疾患進展の要因となっていることは否定的だった、一方で慢性肺疾患に進展したすべて児の下気道からS. epidermidisが優占的に検出されており、同菌の持続的な下気道への常在が慢性肺疾患進展に関与している可能性が示唆された。 この結果から慢性肺疾患に進展に対する細菌学的要因の関与が疑われ、さらなる解析を行うことで、慢性肺疾患進展予防に対して細菌叢バランスを保つことの重要性が証明できれば、新生児医療のさらなる発展に通じると考えられる。