Analysis on molecular mechanism of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Haruko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20632269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張田 豊  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10451866)
服部 元史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
神田 祥一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60632651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糸球体腎炎 / メサンギウム細胞 / 膜性増殖性糸球体腎炎 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In kidney, glomerular injury results in proliferation and aberrant migration of mesangial cells, which is the pathological characteristic of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. To date, molecular changes that occur in mesangial cells during glomerular injury and their association with the pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis remain largely unclear. We identified expression of a novel molecule(X) in mesangial cells in vivo and in vitro. In kidney tissues from some patients with mesangioproliferative glomerulonephritis, expression of X in glomerlar mesangium was altered. In cultured mesangial cells, X was localized in intracellular vesicles, and involved in endocytosis of extracellular matrix. These result suggested the involvement of novel molecules in pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の腎臓病の代表である糸球体腎炎がどのようにして発症し進展するのかについては不明な点が多い。この研究ではメサンギウム細胞が病的な刺激に応じてどのように変化するのかを明らかにすることで腎炎の発症メカニズムの解明を目指した。メサンギウム細胞に存在する分子を新たに同定し、その分子の発現が一部の腎炎患者で変化すること、またその分子の機能がメサンギウム部分の変化に関連する可能性が示唆された。糸球体腎炎の発症に関連する変化を明らかにした。