Project/Area Number |
16K10063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ozawa sayaka 富山大学, 附属病院, 診療助手 (40596540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市田 蕗子 富山大学, 事務局, 学長補佐 (30223100)
廣野 恵一 富山大学, 附属病院, 特命講師 (80456384)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胎児心筋症 / 左室心筋緻密化障害 / 拡張型心筋症 / 肥大型心筋症 / 予後 / 胎児 / 心筋症 / 循環器 / 遺伝的診断 / iPS細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted nationwide retrospective surveys about fetal cardiomyopathies (CM) in Japan from2010 to 2016. We reviewed the fetal and perinatal information and echocardiograms of 38 affected fetuses. Fetal CM was divided into Dilated CM (15), Hypertrophic CM (7), and left ventricular noncompaction (LVNC) (16) from final diagnosis. Rate of concordance was 56% from final diagnosis to prenatal diagnosis in LVNC group. Among all fetuses, 16 (42.1%) died or underwent heart transplantation (HT), with 3 intrauterine deaths. The survival rate was most poor in Dilated CM group. Risk factors for deaths or HT for all fetuses were Dilated CM at final diagnosis and lower fetal heart failure score (≦6 points).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
希少疾患である胎児期発症心筋症の全国調査を行うことで、本邦での胎児期心筋症の臨床像と、その予後を明らかにすることができた。胎児期の心筋症では型別に、合併疾患、予後が異なり、今後の診断の一助となり得る。胎児期の検査所見から、その予後の推定を行うことが可能となり、また心筋緻密化障害の胎児診断が難しいことが示され、胎児期に他病型との鑑別をする上での特徴を明らかとしたことは、今後胎児心筋症の診断基準を考察する上で重要な結果である。心筋症の病型毎の胎児期から出生後の臨床的特徴を知ることで、今後の家族に対する有用な情報提供や診断精度の上昇につながると考えられる。