Rheological analysis of pulmonary smooth muscle cells in pulmonary atrterial hypertension by using atomic force microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Narita Jun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70467562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡嶋 孝治  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70280998)
Research Collaborator KATSURAGI SHINICHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 平滑筋細胞 / 細胞レオロジー / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it was reported that the compliance of proximal pulmonary artery wall played important roles in the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) as well as distal pulmmonary vascular resistance did. However it was still unknown how the elasticity of pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cell (PASMC) itself can be affected in the patients of PAH. In this study, we revealed that there was a high elasticity population in PASMC of PAH patient. Additionally, Sldenafil, a drug for PAH could reduce the population of high elasticity in PASMC derived from PAH patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、肺動脈性肺高血圧症患者における肺動脈平滑筋細胞の中には、粘弾性の高い細胞群と正常の粘弾性の細胞群とが存在することが明らかとなった。さらに、この粘弾性の高い細胞群は、現在臨床応用されている肺血管拡張薬を投与することによって、粘弾性が正常化することが明らかとなった。このような、キャラクターの異なる細胞群がどのように疾患発症に関わっているのか、その分子メカニズムを明らかにすることによって、新たな治療薬開発につながる可能性がある。また、原子間力顕微鏡を用いた系によって、薬剤が肺動脈平滑筋細胞に有効に作用することをin vitroで検証できることが判明した。