Project/Area Number |
16K10070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Koichi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (00444977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 伸治 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00281824)
杉浦 時雄 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10381881)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小児 / B型肝炎 / 遺伝子変異 / エスケープ変異 / B型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子 / 母子感染 / HBV / ワクチン / ワクチンエスケープ変異 / B型慢性肝炎 / B型肝炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HBV gene analysis was performed on pediatric HBV carriers with confirmed HBe Seroconversion (SC). Mutation of the precore region (G1896A) was observed in 2 of 8 cases (25%). No mutation was found in the core promoter region. All patients became asymptomatic carriers after SC. In addition, HBV gene analysis was performed in one family (3 cases: mother, sister, younger brother) suspected to be infected within the family by the HBs antibody escape mutant. In all three cases, G145R and P120Q mutations were found in the HBV gene, and it was confirmed that this was an infection with the HBs antibody escape mutant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少数での解析であるが、小児のHBVキャリアにおいてはコア領域、コアプロモータ領域の変異の頻度は、成人より少ない。成人と小児におけるこの差はホストの免疫状態の違いによると考えられた。日本国内において、HBs抗体エスケープ変異株による家族内感染の存在がされた。HBs抗体エスケープ変異株は通常の母子感染予防処置プロトコールでは感染予防・診断が困難と考えられ、その対策が必要である。