Galectin-9 in Intestinal Mucosa of Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Takahiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90365601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / Crohn病 / ガレクチン9 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-two pediatric patients with first attack inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s disease (CD);10, ulcerative colitis (UC);12) and 24 normal control patients were enrolled in this study. The terminal ileum mucosa or the sigmoid colon mucosa were taken under ileo-colonoscopy.
In the results, galectin-9 (Gal-9) expression in CD mucosa was significantly increased compared with normal mucosa (p=0.009), but no difference in UC mucosa (p=0.244). Immunohistochemical staining revealed that galectin-9-positive cells were increased in the submucosa of CD and not increased in that of UC and the normal control group. Regarding Tim3 that binds to Gal-9, no difference was observed as compared with the CD, UC, and normal control group. Although it was carried out for mononuclear cell culture, No results were obtained.
Our results suggest that elevated Gal-9 expression in CD terminal ileum mucosa may reflect inhibits expansion of effector Th1 cells to prevent further tissue inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガレクチン9の小児炎症性腸疾患における動向を把握できた。炎症におけるガレクチン9の動向を把握することで、難病指定疾患である炎症性腸疾患の治療の1つの選択肢になる可能性があると考えた。また、他の炎症性疾患である自己免疫疾患や膠原病の炎症抑制の治療への応用も期待できると考えられた。さらには、ガレクチン9をコントロールすることで腫瘍細胞の増殖抑制から、癌の撲滅に寄与する可能性があると考えた。