Establishment of regenerative microenvironment therapy using cell sheet transplantation for childhood severe heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kaori  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 治史  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50278496)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI Tetsuro
ASAHARA Takayuki
KAWAGUCHI Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生環境細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / 血管再生 / 無血清培地生体外増幅培養法 / 細胞シート / 心不全 / QQ培養 / 細胞環境調節細胞群 / 再生医療 / 小児循環器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Opsonic effect of the host tissue regeneration after transplantation has been suggested to the cells, which was obtained by the quantity and quality control (QQ) expansion culture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells, due to their capacities of vascular regeneration, anti-inflammatory, antifibrotic action, and immune tolerance. We examined the effects of QQ cell transplantation using 3 groups of the QQ cell sheet and fibroblast sheet group, and control group to the fulminant myocarditis heart failure model rats. A significant improvement of cardiac diastolic function was observed in the QQ group. The histologic evaluation also showed significant inhibitory effects of fibrosis probably by the anti-inflammatory action. These results showed that the QQ cell sheet transplantation may be a favorable treatment for severe heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓再生医療の主な細胞ソースは、幹細胞や心筋細胞、筋芽細胞などが用いられているが、その効果はパラクライン効果が主であり、再生組織内における血管網構築能や組織生着能が不十分であるため置換可能な再生心臓組織は実現していない。先行研究において申請者らは、末梢血液中の単核球を無血清培地生増幅培養し、感染源となる不要な蛋白質を含まず、移植先組織で血管再生と再生組織環境を調節する新しい概念の細胞群を獲得した。本研究では、その細胞群をシート化し重症心不全モデルに移植した。その結果、心臓拡張能の改善と血管数増加を認めた。これは、移植細胞の抗炎症作用と血管再生作用によるものと推察されその有用性が示唆された。