Elucidation the promoter of ductus arteriosus remodeling in fetal sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MASATOSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00451584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北西 龍太  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20436116)
埴田 卓志  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30400360)
松田 直  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50361100)
渡邊 真平  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (70509413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動脈管 / 内膜肥厚 / ヒツジ / 胎児 / 子宮内炎症 / 早産児 / 動脈管開存症 / 血管リモデリング / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was performed to make clear that the intrauterine inflammation could promote intimal thickening development of fetal ductus arteriosus using chronically instrumented premature fetal sheep. The fetuses were divided into two groups; control and inflammation groups (each n=5). After the autopsy, we carried out histological examination. The ratio (mean±SEM) of intimal thickening area to the cross-sectional area was compared between the two groups. There was no difference between the control (0.0372±0.0034) and inflammation group (0.0322±0.0032). Moreover, no difference was found between the two in the developmental score. The results could not suggest that the intrauterine inflammation would promote intimal thickening development of fetal ductus arteriosus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超早産児の予後を改善する上では動脈管の内膜肥厚を促進させる治療の開発がきわめて重要であるが,未だそのような臨床研究報告は国内外においてなされていない.本研究では子宮内炎症が動脈管の内膜組織を成熟させると仮定し検証を行ったが,証明することはできなかった.しかし結果から高乳酸血症をきたすような慢性的な低酸素により内膜肥厚が促進される可能性が示唆された.本研究は動脈管の内膜肥厚を促進させる治療を開発する臨床研究のための橋渡し的研究となった.