Protective effects of hydrogen-rich nanobubble water on experimental necrotizing enterocolitis model in neonatal rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Takafumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
谷本 昭英  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (10217151)
山田 和歌  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
中目 和彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70448570)
向井 基  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (80468024)
山田 耕嗣  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80528042)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10614638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords壊死性腸炎 / 水素ガス / ハイドロゲンナノバブル / 酸化ストレス / ハイドロゲン・ナノバブル / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Intraperitoneal administration vs. digestive tract administration (2) Early administration vs. late administration. implemented. Although there was no significant difference between the intraperitoneal administration and the gastrointestinal administration in both cases, the administration showed a significant reduction in incidence compared to the group not administered. Therefore, a simple intraperitoneal administration was adopted.The NEC score averaged 1.5±0.56 points in the group starting administration at 48 hours after birth and was 1.0±0.62 in the early administration group. Although there was a trend, it did not recognize superiority. Immunostaining of cytokines was performed as biochemical examination or molecular biological examination. The incidence of necrotizing enterocolitis was reduced and the survival rate improved. We also evaluated the indicators of cytokines and oxidative stress, and we found a trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NECの明らかな原因については追求することができなかったが、酸化ストレスもその一因であることが示唆されるとともに、水素投与することにより、予防できる可能性が示唆された。成人領域では現実に臨床応用されつつあり、新生児でも応用が期待できるとともに、予後改善が期待できる。