investigation for management of ductus arteriosus by cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Shiho  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10347338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈管 / 内膜肥厚 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 新生児 / 早産児 / ステロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to explore a new treatment strategy for prostaglandin inhibitor-resistant patent ductus arteriosus in preterm infants. Glucocorticoid is a major anti-inflammatory drug, and some observational studies have demonstrated that the prevalence of patent ductus arteriosus is lower in human preterm infants who received antenatal betamethasone. In the present study, we demonstrated that betamethasone promoted migration of smooth muscle cells isolated from rat preterm ductus arteriosus via Art3 and antenatal administration of betamethasone enhanced intimal thickening formation in preterm rat ductus arteriosus. These data suggest the beneficial role of antenatal betamethasone in the closure of preterm ductus arteriosus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、分娩前母体へのベタメタゾン投与が胎仔動脈管の内膜肥厚形成を促進することが示唆された。これらは糖質コルチコイドによる動脈管リモデリングの機序をはじめて示したものである。これまで未熟児動脈管開存症に対する内科的治療手段はプロスタグランジン合成阻害剤のみであり、治療不応の場合はより侵襲の高度な外科的治療に踏み切るしか方法はなかった。本研究は未熟児動脈管開存症の治療に新たな選択肢を示す足掛かりとなる考えられ、新生児医療の更なる発展に寄与する結果を得られたと考えている。