Project/Area Number |
16K10100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Misumi Sachiyo 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70529148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛田 秀樹 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00305525)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低酸素虚血性白質傷害 / 2型インスリン様神経栄養因子 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 分化 / 細胞移植 / オリゴデンドロサイト / IGF-2 / 低酸素虚血性白質障害 / インスリン様成長因子2型 / in vitro / 稀突起膠細胞 / Kir7.1 / RNA干渉 / 免疫染色 / 周産期低酸素虚血性白質障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of insulin-like growth factor type (IGF-2), which expression is enhanced in the brain of neonatal white matter injury (NWMI), on differentiation of oligodendrocyte progenitor cells (OPCs) in vitro and on the ability of OPCs to differentiate in vivo were investigated, aiming to clarify the mechanism of differentiation of grafted OPCs from overcoming inhibitory action of the brain in a NWMI model. We revealed that the treatment of IGF-2 alone can induce to differentiate OPCs to mature oligodendrocytes. We also reported that overcoming inhibitory effect in the brain of NWMI is rather important than trophic effect by IGF-2 to promote maturation of grafted OPCs in vivo: less number of grafted OPCs were differentiated to CC-1-positive mature OLs in a NWMI model compared to sham-operated control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児低酸素虚血性白質傷害(NWMI)の脳内に発現増加するインスリン様成長因子2型(IGF-2)が、オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC)の分化を促進することを証明した。またNWMI脳内ではIGF-2の作用よりも脳内の分化抑制作用が強いことがin vivo実験から明らかになり、移植されたOPCの脳内における成長を促進させるためには、この抑制機構の解明が優先される課題であることが明らかになった。ラットを用いた本研究からの課題を動物実験レベルから解明し、ヒトへの応用に繋げることを目指していきたい。また、免疫用製剤の存在化における研究を展開し、更なる治療効果の展開へと繋げたい。