Elucidation of newborn PC control mechanism and development of new treatment method using Thrombopas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 幸博  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60142379)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsThrombopas / HemosilTMThrombopas / 新生児DIC / プロテインC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the PICI% of newborns to infants, thrombin generation, thrombin generation after using Protac, and normal adults. In the newborn, anticoagulation and coagulation are well balanced due to immaturity of the PC/PS control system and decreased physiological production of coagulation factors. If the anticoagulant ability declines due to infection or asphyxia, DIC can easily occur, so it may be necessary to consider the necessity of PC, PS or FFP administration.
When the PC activity reaches 50%, the PICI% approaches 80%, and when the PC activity reaches 70%, the PICI% rises to the normal level, and there is no significant change after FFP administration. Therefore, it was expected that the anticoagulant ability would be maintained if the PC activity was 50% or more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児や乳児では、仮死や重症感染症となったときに、血液凝固能と血液抗凝固能のバランスが崩れやすく、播種性血管内凝固症候群を容易に引き起こしてしまう。そのため、新生児や乳児では、病初期からプロテインCやプロテインS、新鮮凍結血漿の投与が有効である。