Establishment of non-invasive therapy of TRAP sequence using HIFU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ICHIZUKA Kiyotake  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00338451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIFU / 胎児治療 / TRAPsequence / 超音波治療 / TRAP sequence
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an improved therapeutic HIFU transducer was constructed. As a feature, it is possible to emit HIFU beam on the same axis by arranging the imaging probe in the center and compared to the previous method, targeting has become much easier for HIFU irradiation targets. Furthermore, the HIFU ceramic has been improved to 6 divisions to reduce the generation of stationary waves and cavitation on the skin surface, it made the thermal burn reduce. We succeeded in occluding the interlobar blood vessels of juvenile pigs close to the target blood vessels of TRAP sequence without causing severe burns.The present study adds a new possible modality for non-invasive in-utero treatment of TRAP sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児は将来の社会を担うヒトの出発点であり、健康な児の出生こそが健全な人間社会の源である。しかし、これまでは、胎児が母体内に存在すると言う理由から疾患の診断とその治療は難しいものとされて来た。特に胎児治療は、母体に侵襲を与え、また子宮筋への侵襲が早産という致命的な副作用を引き起こす可能性を有するために、その実地臨床での普及が著しく遅れて来た経緯がある。本研究は胎児治療のこの難点を一挙に解決する治療法の確立を目指すものである。本研究で良好な成績が得られれば、HIFU治療はTRAP sequence以外にも種々な疾患への応用が期待され、本研究が周産期医学の進歩に著しく貢献することは明らかである。