Studies on pregnancy maintenance mediated by fetal and endocrine factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Hitoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10212937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三塚 加奈子  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00514639)
東郷 敦子  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (20408024)
宮澤 昌樹  東海大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (30624572)
菅野 秀俊  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90631804)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊娠維持機構 / 妊娠維持 / プロゲステロン / 胎児副腎 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In search for pregnancy-maintaining mechanisms, we studied on fetal and endocrine factors. The obtained data are as follows: 1) mRNA expression in amniotic epithelial cells are low with progesterone (P4) nuclear receptor, SRD5A1, AKR1C1, AKR1C2, and AKR1C3. In contrast, PGRMC1, a membranous P4 receptor, showed high mRNA levels. The mRNA levels of HSD17B2 and decorin (DCN), which stabilizes collagen structure, were scarce in amniotic epithelial cells, but were very high in amniotic stromal cells. Such DCN mRNA expression was decreased in late gestation. 2) RNA sequence analysis in NCI-H295A (fetal adrenocortical cell model) and NCI-H295R cells, which have differential biological properties, revealed several new findings that should guide future research on the outer-zone selective cell proliferation seen in the human fetal adrenal gland, and on an inhibiting mechanism of cortisol synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、これまで明らかでなかった羊膜局所でのプロゲステロン(P4)濃度維持機構の存在と機能的P4減少の可能性を示すことができ、また妊娠中の胎児由来内分泌因子産生源として重要なヒト胎児副腎の発育や機能調節解明のきっかけとなる知見を得ることができた。このような胎児と内分泌因子が関与する妊娠維持機構の分子基盤解明の試みは、複雑な分娩発来機構の理解を通じ将来の早産予防法開発に繋がることが期待される。