To find the effective method for early detection of cardiac dysfunction in fetuses with neonatal lupus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MAENO YASUKI  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90248401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords母体抗SS-A抗体 / 新生児ループス / 胎児心機能 / 胎児心筋炎 / 胎児治療 / 母体抗SSA抗体陽性 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential fetal cardiac function was evaluated in fetuses with neonatal lupus due to maternal anti-SS-A antibody, in order to elucidate fetal myocardial damage from the antibody transferred via placenta. Since abnormal Tei index was frequently observed during first 2 years of this study, we started to measure ICT and IRT using Dual gate Doppler method to measure the Tei index instantaneously from 2018. After that, we found only one fetus with decreased Tei index due to prolonged ICT and IRT. Hence, cardiac function seemed to preserved in most of the fetuses with maternal anti-SS-A antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗SS-A抗体陽性母体において、胎盤移行した自己抗体による胎児心への影響として、完全房室ブロックに関しては早期発見法や胎児治療法について研究がなされているが、これまで、胎児の心筋への影響について詳細な研究が無かった。今回、胎児心機能が低下を認める症例が少ないこと、および、Tei index、特にICTやIRTの計測により心機能低下症例を確認できることが分かった。今回の結果をもとに、今後、心機能異常症例について胎児治療の適応を評価するようになることが期待される。