| Project/Area Number |
16K10127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dermatology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUMOTO Hiroko 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70311818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清木 誠 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50226619)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 尋常性乾癬 / Hippo経路 / YAP/TAZ / 皮膚生理・生物学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of the Hippo-Yes-YAP pathway in the pathogenesis of psoriasis vulgaris, a skin inflammatory proliferative disease. We also revealed the role of Hippo pathway on the epidermal keratinocyte proliferation and differentiation. As a result, a relationship was found between Hippo pathway molecules and inflammatory cytokine signals. The results of this study suggest the involvement of the Hippo pathway in the inflammation and proliferation of skin and may lead to the elucidation of the cause of the pathophysiology of psoriasis vulgaris.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Hippo-Yes-YAP 経路は発生期において、形態形成、多分化能獲得、幹細胞らしさに関わっているが、YAPの炎症性増殖性疾患のへの関与も報告されていた。本研究では慢性炎症性皮膚疾患である尋常性乾癬に注目し、Hippo-Yes-YAP 経路の乾癬の病態への関与について研究した。乾癬は日本人の約0.1%に発症するとされ、発症頻度は低いが、20代と40代の若年層に好発し、慢性に経過して増悪と軽快を繰り返すことから、青年期、壮年期の患者にとっては、日常生活や社会生活に支障をきたす重大な問題となりうる。よって、本研究成果によって、新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。