Regulation of hair growth and development by Wnt signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ouji Yukiteru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発毛 / Wnt / 細胞 / 培養 / 移植 / 幹細胞 / 毛乳頭 / マウス / 毛乳頭細胞 / Wntシグナル / 上皮細胞 / 再生医学 / 毛包 / 発毛再生 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to control the growth and development of hair, it is necessary to identify the key factors and analyze their roles on trichogenesis. In the present study, I focused on Wnts and examined their expression in the hair growth stages and effects on the hair development using mouse follicle epithelial stem cells (EpSCs), dermal papilla cells (DPCs), isolated hair follicle organs and dorsal skin tissues. Various Wnts and Wnt-related molecules were found to be expressed apparently in complicated manners in the skin at each stage of hair development. Furthermore, some Wnts showed different effects of cell proliferation and gene expressions in cells, organs, and tissues. More precise expression analysis of the differences among Wnts was considered to lead to the identification of specifically important Wnt(s) in the respective stages of hair development and the control of trichogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、発毛現象に重要と考えられているWntシグナルに焦点を絞り、その発現を変化させ、発毛を制御するというコンセプトである。これは、従来の発毛研究(育毛剤開発・植毛等)とは全く異なり、分子レベルで発毛を制御するという特色があり、学術的には発毛メカニズムの解明し、社会的には脱毛治療薬の開発に寄与できると考えられる。