Development of a Novel Drug-induced Lymphocyte Stimulation Test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Azukizawa Hiroaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10379240)
Research Collaborator Kato Kenichi
Kawase Asami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬疹 / 検査法 / 免疫学 / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / DLST / 薬剤性過敏症症候群 / ELISpot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drug-induced lymphocyte stimulation test (DLST), also referred to as lymphocyte transformation test (LTT), is used to identify the culprit drug in cases of cutaneous adverse drug reactions (cADR). Although DLST is a widely used in vitro test, its sensitivity and specificity are unsatisfactory. Recent reports suggest that the detection of drug-induced interferon (IFN)-γ production using enzyme-linked immunoSpot (ELISpot) assay (conventional IFN-γ ELISpot) is useful for identifying culprit drugs in cADR cases. The modified IFN-γ ELISpot using activated PBMCs was more sensitive than the conventional IFN-γ ELISpot was for detecting drug-induced IFN-γ production, which could be a useful in vitro tool for identifying culprit drugs in cADR cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらかじめ活性化・増殖した薬剤特異的T細胞によるIFN-γの産生や活性化を検出することで、より感度の高いin vitroの検査法が確立できたことにより、薬疹の原因薬剤特定の検査法としての臨床応用が期待できる。