Project/Area Number |
16K10136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kurume University (2017-2019) Iwate Medical University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
NUMATA SANAE 久留米大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40599312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 隆 久留米大学, 皮膚細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (20129597)
TEYE KWESI 久留米大学, 皮膚細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (30599303)
夏秋 洋平 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40389309)
石井 文人 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アトピー性皮膚炎 / iPS細胞 / 実験再構成 / 環境整備 / 皮膚病態学 / 再生医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, the quality of the iPS cells in storage was confirmed by Western blotting and chromosome analysis. In the subsequent differentiation into keratinocytes, the conventional method was improved by slightly changing the culture conditions, and efficient differentiation can now be performed constantly. We have completed the steps from iPS cell establishment using blood that is less invasive to patients to keratinocyte differentiation, and we have also established an efficient differentiation method. We plan to continue the experiment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
iPS細胞からの表皮細胞への分化方法はいくつかの報告があるものの、安定して品質の良い表皮細胞を得るスタンダード法はいまだ確立していない。 今回、特殊な設備や試薬が無くても、安定して表皮細胞が得られる方法を確立した。 この方法を用いることは、アトピー性皮膚炎だけでなく、今後の皮膚科分野の研究の発展に貢献できるものと考える。