An analysis of various autoantibodies in linear IgA bullous dermatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Ohata Chika  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70362712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 文人  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80330827)
古賀 浩嗣  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40461412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線状IgA水疱性皮膚症 / ELISA / 免疫ブロット / IgG, IgE / cryosection assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, IgE autoantibodies have been identified in bullous pemphigoid, which is one of the autoimmune bullous diseases (Ma L, et al. J Dermatol Sci 2015, Moriuchi R, et al, J Dermatol Sci 2015). Because linear IgA bullous dermatosis (LABD) is another autoimmune bullous disease and has many similarities with bullous pemphigoid, the possibility that patients with LABD have IgE autoantibodies was considered. We studied approximately 100 sera of LABD in terms of IgE autoantibody. Indirect immunofluorescence of normal human skin sections revealed IgE antibodies to the basement membrane zone of human skin in 32% of patients. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays revealed elevated indices of IgE anti-BP180NC16a antibodies, anti-BP180C terminal antibodies, anti-BP230 antibodies, and anti-collagen VII antibodies in 2-8% of patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性水疱症は全身に水疱が生じる難治性、致死的な自己免疫疾患である。代表的な疾患は水疱性類天疱瘡であり、線状IgA水疱性皮膚症はその類縁疾患である。自己免疫性水疱症の原因は自己抗体で、線状IgA水疱性皮膚症では複数のIgA抗体が同定されている。類縁の水疱性類天疱瘡の自己抗体はIgG抗体であるが、IgG抗体以外にIgE抗体が関与していることが近年明らかになった。線状IgA水疱性皮膚症についてもIgE抗体の関与が推測された。本研究では患者血清を用いて、IgE抗体が存在することを明らかにした。難治性の線状IgA水疱性皮膚症でIgE抗体をターゲットにした治療法が期待できることを示唆する結果である。