Analysis of the functional characteristics of human hair keratin K85
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shoji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (20193104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 裕子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (60295053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA yuzo
SHIN masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘアケラチン / 中間径フィラメント / 毛髪形成 / 外胚葉性形成不全症 / 貧毛症 / マクロフィブリル / サイトケラチン / 蛍光蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human type I hair keratin 35(K35) and type II hair keratin 85(K85) are the first pair expressed in the early differentiation of hair-forming cells. Two kinds of mutations in the K85 gene have been identified in the families with pure hair and nail ectodermal dysplasia. To study the filament forming abilities of the translated products of the K85 genes with or without the disease-causative mutations, the K85 genes were transiently co-expressed with the K35 gene in human cultured cells. The structures and localization of the filaments produced by the hair keratin pairs varied depending on the types of endogenous intermediate filaments in the cells, location of the mutations in the K85 gene, and elapsed time after transfection. These results provide insights into the molecular mechanisms of hair formation and hair diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、毛皮質細胞の分化段階で最初に発現されるヘアケラチンK85とK35は、サイトケラチンとは異なる機能をもつことが初めて明確に示された。つまりK85-K35のペアは、細胞質全体に広がる長い中間径フィラメント(IF)を形成するのではなく、短いIFの束を形成するという特性をもつ。この特性は、毛髪の主要構造であるマクロフィブリルの初期形成において重要な意義があると考えられる。さらに貧毛症を起こす2種類の変異のうち、少なくともテイルドメインの変異についてはK85のフィラメント形成能を阻害することで貧毛症を発症させることが明らかになった。これらの成果は、今後の毛髪研究の進展に大きく貢献する。