Establishment of monitoring by circulating tumour RNA in patients with metastatic melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UHARA Hisashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦田 敦子  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (00596786)
奥山 隆平  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメラノーマ / リキッドバイオプシー / 血液循環腫瘍RNA / モニタリング / MART-1 / mRNA / Circulating marker / RNA / BRAF / 遺伝子 / MAPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monitoring markers are emerging with which we can frequently and easily evaluate the efficacy of systemic therapy. We established high sensitive quantitative analysis of the mRNA of Tyrosinase, MART-1, gp100 and Tyrosinase related protein in vitro. Because MART-1-mRNA showed the highest sensitivity among the examines molecules, we performed the analysis in the peripheral blood samples of 2 patients with advanced melanoma and 2 normal individuals. The concentration of MART-1-mRNA (Reference gene: GAPDH) was significantly higher in the melanoma patients than normal individuals. However the amount of MART-1 mRNA is not enough to use for monitoring. The result suggested that more suitable candidates as monitoring marker are required, probably in each patient. So, we try now to establish the analytic system to detect individualized candidates for suitable biomarkers by using single-cell RNA sequencing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤の効果は3ヵ月ごとの画像検査(CTなど)が用いられているが、治療効果をよりリアルタイムにモニターできる検査法が必要である。本研究はメラノーマ細胞に高発現している4つの分子について、患者末梢血中からのRNAの定量的検出を試みた。正常人に比べて患者ではMART-1値が高かった。しかし、現在最も高感度の検出法を用いても末梢血中から検出てきたRNA量は微量であり、モニタリングに使用できる量ではなかった。本研究では現在最も高感度の検出法を確立できた。さらに、末梢血のモニタリングに適した候補分子を患者毎に選別する必要があることを示唆した点より、次の段階の検査法の開発につながったと考える。