Alpha 7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptors availability in schizophrenia: A PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Wakuda Tomoyasu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80444355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横倉 正倫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポジトロン断層法 / 統合失調症 / アセチルコリン受容体 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to clarify availability of α7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (α7nAChR) in the brains of patients with schizophrenia using positron emission tomography (PET) with a ligand of [11C](R)-MeQAA. We opted for 4 cortical areas, the middle frontal cortices, superior frontal cortices, hippocampus, and thalamus, as regions of interest (ROIs). There was no significant differences in [11C]MeQAA binding potential(BPND) in patients with schizophrenia compared with healthy controls. However there was a significant negative correlation between the severity of schizophrenia and [11C]MeQAA BPND in the middle frontal cortices, superior frontal cortices, and thalamus. These results indicate that α7 nAChR may be involved in the pathophysiology of schizophrenia, therefore further evaluations with more participants will be required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、PETを用いて統合失調症者のα7nAChRの有用性について検討した。最先端のPET技術を用いて、これまで明らかにされていなかった統合失調症者のα7nAChRの有用性を検討した学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、本研究で統合失調症の症状が重度であるほどα7nAChRの有用性は低い傾向が認められた。今回の成果によりα7nAChRを標的とした統合失調症の新規治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。