Verification of depression onset mechanism by 2-hit stress model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE TAKESHI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (70250438)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児期虐待 / いじめ / 反すう / 睡眠 / 職業性ストレス / プレゼンティズム / うつ病 / 認知機能 / 小児期養育体験 / 特性不安 / 感情気質 / 自尊感情 / ネグレクト / 主観的社会的地位 / 神経症的特質 / 対人関係敏感性 / 虐待 / パーソナリティ / ストレス / 不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data of psychosocial factors of a large number of general adults, and analyzed the effects of childhood experiences, personality traits, adult stress, and sleep on depressive symptoms, anxiety symptoms, subjective health, QOL, and presentism by multivariate analysis. Statistical analyses were conducted to clarify the moderator and mediator effects of these factors. Childhood abuse, childhood parenting (care and overprotection), and being bullied affected anxiety symptoms, depressive symptoms, and well-being through self-esteem, trait anxiety, neuroticism, affective temperament, and interpersonal sensitivity. It affected the sense of health. Moreover, subjective social status has influenced the mediating action of these personality traits. It also became clear that occupational stress is influenced by childhood experiences, resilience, neuroticism and clonotype, and that the effect of occupational stress on the presentism is mediated by the influence on sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、現在社会問題となっている小児期の虐待や育児放棄、いじめが将来の成人の精神保健や職業性ストレスに影響を与えることが明らかになった。したがって、小児期の育児・教育の支援が我が国の精神保健と産業衛生改善につながること示唆される。さらに、この影響は様々なパーソナリティ特性を介した間接効果でもあることから、思春期・青年期におけるパーソナリティ特性の評価に基づいて介入を行うことが、事後に小児期虐待・育児放棄の影響を回復するきっかけになることも示唆される。