Neural correlates of the oxytocin in the treatment of autism spectrum disorder based on aberrant neural network hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (00377459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊知 充  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
平石 博敏  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (40643789)
山西 輝也  福井工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50298387)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自閉症スぺクトラム障害 / 神経ネットワーク / GABA神経活動 / 脳磁図 / オキシトシン / ネットワーク解析 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 神経ネットワーク解析 / 自閉性スペクトラム障害 / GABA神経 / 自閉性障害 / 非線形・グラフ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GABAergic dysfunction plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of aberrant neural network hypothesis in autism spectrum disorder (ASD). The perinatal excitatory-to-inhibitory shift of GABA is mediated by oxytocin. The deficit of this oxytocin-mediated GABA inhibition reportedly associates with the prevalence of ASD. Therefore, oxytocin has been receiving great attention as a neuroprotective agent of ASD.
Gamma-band oscillatory activity is reportedly involved in mediating GABAergic activity. Additionally, complex network theory is a useful approach in understanding brain network. This research aimed to elucidate therapeutic mechanisms of oxytocin in ASD using MEG with newly developed analysis methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した、dynamical phase synchronization analysis(Nobukawa et al., 2018)は動的な位相同期現象を複雑性理論によって定量化するものであり、またtemporal-scale-specific fractal analysis(Nobukawa et al., 2019)は複数の時間軸を用いて、時系列上の複雑性を定量化するものである。
これらの解析法は、神経ネットワーク特性に新たな視点をもたらす先駆的な解析法であり、今後精神疾患における神経ネットワーク異常を理解する上で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。