An alpha7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor in anorexia nervosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokokura Masamichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間賀田 泰寛  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
和久田 智靖  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80444355)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経性やせ症 / PET / α7ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / 神経科学 / 精神科 / 神経性無食欲症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anorexia nervosa (AN) is a psychiatric disorder characterized by significantly low body weight, leading the high mortality rate. Cognitive impairments were reported to be associated with severity of AN. Recently, we can measure the in vivo alpha 7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (a7-nAChR), which is associated with cognitive function, using positron emission tomography (PET). Here, we aimed to investigate alterations of the a7-nAChR in patients with AN.
We recruited 19 healthy subjects (5 males and 14 females) in order to confirm the protocol of PET measurement. We selected 14 healthy female subjects from those healthy group. We recruited female patients with AN to compare those female healthy group. Female patients with AN could not underwent the PET measurement due to mechanical trouble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経性無食欲症(Anorexia Nervosa: AN)は低体重で死の危険が高い精神障害で、認知機能障害が症状と関連していると考えられている。本研究では健常者19名(男性5名、女性14名)をリクルートし、Positron Emission Tomographyを用いて、脳内で認知機能と関連するα7-nAChRの計測法を確立できた。その上で女性AN患者の撮像を試みたが、機械の不具合からAN患者の撮像には至れなかった。しかし上記の健常群において女性14名の撮像が終了しているので、今後は外部研究費を獲得してAN患者のリクルートを進めていきたい