A research for elucidation of mechanisms of eating disorders with pathologically reduced weight and developing novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Satoshi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00456675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摂食障害 / VBM / 生理活性物質 / 質問紙 / 肝障害 / 再栄養療法 / 神経性やせ症 / 回避・制限型食物摂取症 / 精神医学 / 飢餓 / 栄養 / 脳構造画像 / 脳神経疾患 / 食品 / 内科 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In anorexic patients, 1-1) we found diffuse bulk reduction of brain MRI image and a specific lesions related with body dyssatisfaction, and 1-2) we found regional loss of cerebral volume without effect from mal-nutrition. 2) We found decline of serum IL-18 level in anorexic patients, and confirmed that its correlation with Body Mass Index disappears in patients. 3) We demonstrated that a battery of self-screening instruments and self-reported body frame cannot detect eating disorders among college students. 4) We confirmed risk factors for elevated liver enzymes during refeeding of severely malnourished patients with eating disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)神経性やせ症など病的やせを伴う摂食障害について、脳画像の変化と精神症状の関係・ストレス耐性との関係が疑われる血中物質IL-18の変化について調べ、摂食障害のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。2)アンケート形式の調査を一般大学生に対して行い、摂食障害の早期発見を試みたが、この調査形式では困難であることを明らかにした。3)病的や背の状態で栄養療法を行うと生じることがある肝障害について、その原因となる要因をあきらかにし、栄養療法の方法の合理化を行った。