MEG and tDCS application on pathophysiology research and treatment development for schizophrenia patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII RYOUHEI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40372619)
Research Collaborator IWASE MASAO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / コネクティビティ / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / 神経ネットワーク / tDCS / うつ病 / ネットワーク / 認知機能 / 精神症状 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1mA tDCS was administered for 20 min two times with one week interval for erasing the effect of tDCS. Anodal stimulation was once on dorsolateral prefrontal cortex (DLPFC) and the other time, on midline prefrontal cortex(mPFC) in each session. The scores of PANAS and STAI were evaluated as emotional changing.On left DLPFC anodal stimulation, functional connectivity after tDCS in patients increased between left anterior cingulate cortex and left insula in after tDCS session compared with before tDCS, in the theta band(p<0.05), however, there was no significant difference between pre tDCS and post tDCS in normal control.On the other hands, functional connectivity on mPFC stimulation in patients showed significantly higher connectivity between l-insula and r-insula in post tDCS, in the beta 2 band (<0.05)Conclusion: These results may show the dysfunction of brain connectivity in patients with depression not only in DLPFC but also insula and mPFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究から、統合失調症に対するtDCSの最適な刺激条件・部位の設定を検証することができた。また、tDCSを施行した際の脳内神経ネットワークの変化を、神経生理学的な方法で客観的に捉えることができ、病態生理の解明につながる成果であると考えられた。DCSは安価で簡便、非侵襲であるため、臨床現場での実装が容易で、複数回の施行も可能である。その臨床的有効性を検証し、最適な刺激方法の確立することで、新たな統合失調症の治療法の開発、病態生理の解明を目指した研究において、大きな意義があるものと考える