Spontaneous theory of mind in adults with ADHD and ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iwanami Akira  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80276518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高塩 理  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00384256)
岡島 由佳  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317525)
谷 将之  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70384500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / ASD / ADHD / アイトラッカー / 心の理論 / 視線計測 / 鑑別診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous theory of mind (ToM) is an unconscious and automatic understanding of others’ mental states. Previous studies reported the impairment of spontaneous ToM in persons with ASD. None, to our knowledge, has investigated spontaneous ToM in adults with ADHD. We performed this study to examine implicit mentalizing in adults with ASD and ADHD using the anticipatory-looking paradigm designed by Senju et al (2009). The total fixation times to three areas of interest, i.e., the actor and the false-belief congruent and incongruent sides of the scene were measured. We found that both subjects with ADHD and controls did not show looking bias toward either the false-belief congruent or incongruent side, however, subjects with ADHD had significant bias. These results suggested the absence of looking bias to the false-belief incongruent side in both groups is indicative of intact implicit ToM in adults with ADHD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人期におけるADHDとASDは、しばしば類似した臨床像を示すため両者の鑑別が難しい。しかしながら現状では、診断に利用できる生物学的な指標は存在していない。本研究は、成人期のADHD とASD を臨床的に鑑別可能な生物学的指標を求めることを目的としている。このため、ADHD とASD の成人当事者を対象として、動画を視聴時におけるアイトラッカーによる視線計測を行なった。その結果、ASDと異なり、ADHDにおいては「心の理論」の機能が保持されていることが明らかになり、この障害が両者の鑑別点になる可能性を示した。