Project/Area Number |
16K10227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Tateno Amane 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50297917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大久保 善朗 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20213663)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | タウ蛋白 / 幻覚 / 妄想 / 老年期精神病 / 神経科学 / 精神疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relationship between tau-protein and psychotic symptoms among non-demented patients who presented late-onset psychotic symptoms was examined by positron emission tomography (PET) with [11C]PBB3. Nine patients and 6 healthy volunteers (2 male and 3 female, average age was 73.5 years old, average MMSE score was 29 point) were participated in the study. The diagnosis of patients (4 male and 5 female, average age was 77.3 years old, average MMSE score was 27.3 point) were following; schizophrenia: 2 patients, delusional disorder: 2 patients, organic mental disorder: 3 patients, depression: 2 patients. PET scan detected significant accumulation of tau-protein in some of patients. However, we could not find the common areas of psychotic symptom where the significant accumulation of tau-protein. Our results indicated the possibility that some of the non-demented patients with geriatric onset of psychotic symptoms were caused by tau-induced neuropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老年期に発症する非認知症患者の精神病症状と関連する特定の領域におけるタウ蛋白の局所集積については確認出来なかった。しかしながら認知症状、神経症状を伴わず老年期発症の精神病症状を呈する患者においてタウ蛋白の局所集積を確認することが出来た。このことはタウオパチーの中に認知機能障害、神経症状が出現していない前駆期において幻覚・妄想で発症する群が存在していること、および老年期精神障害患者の病態の一つとしてタウオパチーがある可能性を示せた。 今後老年期に発症する幻覚・妄想に対する精神科診断ならびに治療方針を検討する上で貴重な所見であると考える。