Alterations of resting-state functional connectivity in psychiatric disorders: analyses based on high-resolution functional connectivity data in time and space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute (2018)
Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takashi  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10721318)
Research Collaborator Itahashi Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安静時脳機能結合 / fMRI / 自閉スペクトラム症 / うつ病 / 安静時機能結合 / 機能結合 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to detect psychiatric disorders specific alterations in resting-state functional connectivity using high-resolution functional magnetic resonance image (fMRI) data in time and space. One of our studies showed that one anatomical area, insula could be divided into eight functional sub-regions and individuals with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) could have significant alterations in these sub-regions not only with their positions and volumes but also with functional roles. However, when we analyzed high resolution fMRI data in time, we cannot find any psychiatric disorder specific alterations that generalized across data-sets. These results demonstrated that our novel method could reveal psychiatric disorder specific alterations which conventional method could not detect and promotes the development of methodology in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
安静時脳機能結合は課題を必要とせず、安静にしているときの神経ネットワークをみるもので、精神疾患当事者、児童・思春期や高齢の方でも比較的容易に撮像できる手法である。したがって、大規模に幅広い層のデータを集めることができる。そして、安静時脳機能結合データに機械学習の手法を用いて解析すると様々なデータセットに汎化するバイオマーカーができることが分かってきている。本研究は従来使用されているよりも空間精度、時間精度を高くし、より疾患特異的な情報を引き出そうとした試みである。これらは安静時脳機能結合のバイオマーカーとしての新たな可能性を見出すものであり、その学術的意義、社会的意義は高いと考える。