| Project/Area Number |
16K10243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Takanashi Rieko 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (30755848)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 栄司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イメージ書き直し技法 / うつ病 / 休職者 / 認知行動療法 / 職場トラウマ / イメージ書き直し / リワークプログラム / 職場トラウマ記憶 / 精神科リハビリテーション医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine the characteristics of the negative memory about the aversive events at work among employees on sick leaves due to mental disorders, and the effectiveness of imagery rescripting for those memories. Our study leveled that most of those employees had intrusive negative memories about aversive events and negative beliefs linked to those memories. Participating Re-work programs improved symptoms related to those memories, but there were patients who remained symptomatic. Imagery rescripting arranged as a group format and focused on those aversive memories decreased the distress of those memories, the sense of uncontrollability over those memories and confidence ratings on those negative belief linked to those memories.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
精神疾患による休職者の増加や、復職後の再休職率の高さは大きな社会的問題であり、これらの事例に対する専門プログラムであるリワークプログラムが開発され高い効果を上げる一方で、リワークプログラム中に症状が再燃し中断したり、プログラム終了後に再発、再休職となる事例が報告され、このような難治事例のメカニズムの解明とその治療が求められる。本研究では、うつ病等で休職している従業員の多くは生命の危機にかかわらずとも、つらくストレスフルな出来事を経験し、その出来事の記憶が現在の精神症状に大きく影響している可能性を示した。またこの精神症状を改善する方法としてイメージ書き直しが有効となることを示した。