Clinical research on terminal care for elderly patients with advanced dementia or psychiatric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Norihito  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10240029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 整司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / 精神疾患 / 終末期 / 胃瘻 / 経鼻胃管 / 経管栄養 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survival curves of advanced dementia patients with and without tube feeding are evaluated. Median survival times were 695 days for dementia patients with tube feeding and 75 days for dementia patients without tube feeding. A log-rank test showed significantly longer survival of dementia patients with tube feeding than that of dementia patients without tube feeding. Thereafter, we evaluated the frequency of pneumonia and intravenous antibiotics use before and after the initiation of tube feeding in 46 advanced dementia patients, retrospectively. The start of tube feeding decreased the frequency of pneumonia and the use of intravenous antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行した認知症患者では、胃瘻などの非経口的栄養摂取を開始しても、寿命を延長しないし、肺炎を減らすことも無いとされている。しかし、文献を調べると、根拠となる研究は殆ど無く、科学的に証明された言明では無いことが判明した。そこで、我々は実際に調査を実施した。
調査の結果、進行した認知症患者でも、非経口的栄養摂取により寿命は延長し、肺炎も減少することが明らかとなった。ただし、我々は事実を明らかにしたのみであり、この結果をもって、進行した認知症患者における非経口的栄養摂取の開始を推奨しようとするものでは無い。