| Project/Area Number |
16K10254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Ikuko 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (60464533)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤林 真美 摂南大学, スポーツ振興センター, 准教授 (40599396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 気分障害 / リワークプログラム / 自律神経活動 / 統合失調症 / 抗精神病薬 / 薬理遺伝学 / 自律神経活動動態 / 心拍変動パワースペクトル解析 / 精神科リハビリテーション学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Return-to-work (RTW) program have been executed in recent years. But the biological effect of RTW program is not clear yet. We evaluated the effect of RTW program on autonomic nervous system (ANS) activities and psychiatric symptoms of the workers on sick leave due to mental disorders. This study involves 104 Japanese workers on sick leave due to major depression or bipolar disorder. All of the participants received RTW program for 3 months in Yokohama City University Hospital. The ANS activity of participants was evaluated using heart rate variability at the beginning and ending of 3 months program. Psychiatric symptoms were evaluated by MADRS-J and SASS. Parasympathetic activity at the ending was significantly higher than that at the beginning (p=0.014). Psychiatric symptoms were significantly improved at the ending (p<0.001). This study revealed that RTW program is effective for improving both parasympathetic activity and psychiatric symptoms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、長期休職者に占めるメンタル不全者の割合が増大しており、職域におけるリワーク対策が急務となっている。現在までにリワークプログラムを実施する医療機関が全国的に広がっているが、その効果を科学的に探索した研究は十分ではない。本研究では、気分障害患者を対象にしたリワークプログラムにより、疾患重症度のみならず、自律神経活動が有意に改善することが明らかになり、リワークプログラムの有効性を科学的に検証することができた。今後も、リワークプログラムを含めた精神科リハビリを施行することで、気分障害による長期休職者の復職率上昇の一助となることが期待できる。